Privacy policy

RGPD policy of Newtone Technologies

INTRODUCTION

In accordance with applicable legislation, this privacy and personal data processing policy is intended to inform you of how NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES processes, protects and retains the collected information you provide to us or when you use the website: http://www.newtone.fr/

NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES is more vigilant about respecting the privacy of users and their personal data.

In this respect, NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES undertakes to scrupulously comply with the applicable laws and regulations in accordance with the texts: – Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms (hereinafter the « Data Protection Act »), – Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter the « GPDR »)

As part of its commercial activity and for monitoring user behavior on its website for traffic analysis, NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES collects and processes personal data. NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time in order to comply with legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. The date of the last updates will be explicitly stated at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. This therefore implies that the user regularly and independently consults this policy.

REMINDER :

Personal data: « Any information directly or indirectly identifying a natural person (e. g. name, registration number, telephone number, photograph, date of birth, municipality of residence, fingerprint…) ». Source: CNIL: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/definition/donnee-personnelle

Processing of personal data: « Any operation, or set of operations, relating to such data, whatever the method used (collection, recording, organization, storage, storage, adaptation, modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by broadcast transmission or any other form of making available, matching or interconnection, blocking, erasure or destruction,…) Source: CNIL https://www.cnil.fr/fr/definition/traitement-de-donnees-caractere-personnel

Cookies and trackers: « This includes trackers deposited and read, for example, when visiting a website, reading an e-mail, installing or using software or a mobile application, regardless of the type of device used, such as a computer or smartphone connected to the Internet ».

Responsibilities
The Data Protection Officer of Newtone Technologies is Jean-Michel Delaval.
The controller is NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES, whose registered office is located at 31bis place Jules Ferry, 69006 Lyon, France. Telephone: +33 4 72 69 69 83 20

Policy on personal data collected
It is quite possible for a user to browse the website without giving any personal information. If necessary NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES may ask you to provide your name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and position. By providing this information, you agree that it may be collected, processed and stored by NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES for the various purposes and perimeters listed below:

PURPOSES

NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES may process your data for the following purposes:

1/ For the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested: to be called back, to reply to an application, to contact form
2/ We use your personal data to create, develop, use, deliver and improve our products, services, content and advertising.
3/ For the purpose of collecting navigation and behavioral information on the website allowing NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES to improve its products and the quality of navigation on the website thanks in particular to cookies.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT 

The data we collect can be divided into two categories:

1/ User data :

→ When you connect to our online brochure, a notification informs us that you have connected with the username and password that we have previously created for you (email address + password).
→ When you connect to our various service platforms (Portal, Photoscale, Quotemaker), we collect: your username, your email, your first and last name, the company you work for, as well as your phone number.
→ When we deal with you, we may collect a variety of information, such as your name, business mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, or bank details if necessary.

2/ Volunteer data for clinical trials:

As Newtone Technologies is not a contract research company, it has no access to the volunteers’ personal data (i.e. surname, first name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number). When creating a study, we collect the following information:
– Anonymized photographs (volunteers are qualified by numbers)
– Anonymized 3D acquisitions
– Ethnicity
– Age group
– Phototype
– Grade of claim analyzed
– Gender
– Study protocol

Recipients
Only NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES is the recipient of your Personal Information. Under no circumstances does NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES market the personal data of visitors and users of its website for advertising or commercial purposes.

Data storage and retention time
All data from our services are stored on a dedicated server (OVH).
The storage of image data and according to the purposes relating to points 1 and 2 above, may not exceed 10 years.

User rights
In accordance with the legislation in force, users have the right to exercise this right by writing to us at the following postal address: NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES, with its registered office at 13bis place Jules Ferry, 69006 Lyon or by contacting us via our website.

Right of access and communication of data
You can ask NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES directly if they have any information about you, and request that you be provided with all of this information. The exercise of the right of access makes it possible to check the accuracy of the data and, if necessary, to have them rectified or deleted.
The right of rectification: You can request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of your personal information. The right of rectification supplements the right of access.
The right of opposition: You may object, for legitimate reasons, to being included in a file. You may object to the dissemination, transmission or storage of your data.

Response times: NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within two months of receipt of the request. NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES has previously ensured that its service providers have implemented adequate guarantees and that strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection are respected.
Complaint to the administrative authority: In the event of non-compliance with this policy, the user may, in the event of a dispute, file a complaint with the CNIL, whose contact details can be found on the website http://www.cnil.fr.

Cookies policy
NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard disk of your device (computer, tablet, mobile etc.), the objective being to improve the browsing experience on the website (See purpose no. 2 above). A notification banner on the use of cookies is present on the website when you first log in. You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time. You will find below the different types of cookies that may be used on the NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES website.

Cookies necessary for navigation on the site
These cookies are necessary for understanding the navigation on the website. Analytical and functional cookies:
These cookies make it possible to know the use and performance of the site and to improve its functioning by analysing the use of information pages, monitoring opening rates, click rates and rebound rates at the individual but non-nominal level.

Important: these cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and are in no way the responsibility of NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES (Google Analytics, Google Search Console)

– Google Analytics, whose cookie policy can be viewed by clicking on the following link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en
– Sharing Button Cookies: These social cookies allow users to share pages and content on third-party social networks via the sharing social buttons.

Important: these cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and are in no way the responsibility of NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES (YouTube, Twitter, LinkedIn…)

– LinkedIn, for which you can find the cookie policy by clicking on the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?_l=en_FR
– Twitter, for which you will find options dedicated to controlling or restricting the use of cookies as well as the policy on the use of cookies: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170518#
– YouTube, for which you will find the necessary help to delete cookies from the Google Chrome browser by clicking on the following link: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/32050?hl=en but also the complete cookie policy from the following link: https://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/technologies/cookies/
– Google+, whose privacy policy can be found by clicking on the following link: https://www.google.com/intl/fr/policies/privacy/ Tools for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that cookies are allowed. Your browser gives you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only part of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on who issued them.

If cookies are refused, it is possible that the navigation may be altered or reduced. NEWTONE TECHNOLOGIES declines any responsibility concerning the consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions which occur because of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site.

The configuration of your Internet browser:
Each Internet browser has its own cookie management settings.
Depending on the browser used by Users, the methods for deleting cookies are as follows:

– On Google Chrome: Click on the Tools icon, select the Options menu and then click on the Options tab: advanced and access the « Privacy » section. Click on the « Show cookies » button – Select the cookies to refuse and click on delete.
– In Internet Explorer: Click on the Tools button, then on Internet Options. Under the General tab, under Navigation History, click on Settings. Click on the Show Files button. Select the cookies to refuse and click on delete.
– On Firefox: Click on the browser’s Tools icon, select the Options menu. In the window that appears, choose « Privacy » and click on « Display cookies ». Select the cookies to refuse and click on delete.
– On Safari: Click on the Edit icon, select the Preferences menu. Click on Security and then on Show cookies. Select the cookies to refuse and click on delete.

For further information, please consult the CNIL website: www.cnil.fr